Members and State Partners

EAN consists of over 200 active members and partners representing non-profits, utilities, business, finance, policymakers, and higher education. All members are committed to achieving Vermont’s 90% by 2050 goal and to actively participating in EAN convenings.

Non-Profits
  • Associated Industries of Vermont (AIV) – William Sayre
  • Audubon Vermont – Jim Shallow
  • Capstone Community Action – Paul Zabriskie
  • Center for an Agricultural Economy (CAE) – Sarah Waring
  • Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity (CVOEO) – Dwight DeCoster
  • Drive Electric Vermont (DEV) – David Roberts
  • Fairbanks Museum – Adam Kane
  • Fresh Energy (Minnesota) – Rob Davis
  • Intervale Center – Travis Marcotte
  • Lake Champlain Regional Chamber of Commerce -Tom Torti, Catherine Davis
  • Local Motion – Jason Van Driesche, Ross Saxton
  • NeighborWorks of Western Vermont (NWWVT) – Ludy Biddle, Melanie Paskevich
  • New England Grassroots Environmental Fund (NEGEF) – Julia Dundorf, Leigh Cameron
  • Northern Forest Center – Rob Riley, Maura Adams, Joe Short
  • Renewable Energy Vermont (REV) – Olivia Campbell-Andersen, Ansley Bloomer, Austin Davis
  • Shelburne Farms – Megan Camp
  • UVM Medical Center – Dawn LeBaron
  • Vermont Businesses for Social Responsibility (VBSR) – Jane Campbell, Dan Barlow
  • Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI) – John Adams
  • Vermont Climate and Health Alliance – Dan Quinlan
  • Vermont Council on Rural Development (VCRD) – Paul Costello, Jenna Koloski, Jon Copans, Margaret McCoy
  • Vermont Energy and Climate Action Network (VECAN) – Johanna Miller, Ian Hitchcock
  • Vermont Energy Education Program (VEEP) – Cara Robechek, Andy Shapiro
  • Vermont Energy Investment Corporation (VEIC) – Jim Madej, Christine Donovan, David Hill, Damon Lane, Jennifer Wallace-Brodeur, Richard Donnelly, Mary Sprayregen, Peter Adamczyk, Justine Sears, Zoe Erdman
  • Vermont Interfaith Power and Light – Richard Hibbert
  • Vermont Land Trust – Nick Richardson
  • Vermont League of Cities and Towns (VLCT) – Karen Horn, Abby Friedman
  • Vermont Natural Resources Council (VNRC) – Brian Shupe, Johanna Miller, Kate McCarthy, Jamey Fidel
  • Vermont Public Interest Research Group (VPIRG) – Paul Burns, Ben Edgerly Walsh
  • Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund (VSJF) – Ellen Kahler, Janice St Onge, Christine McGowan, Jake Claro, Geoff RobertsonVital Communities – Tom Roberts, Sarah Brock, Bob Walker
Utilities
  • Burlington Electric Department – Neale Lunderville, Darren Springer, Mike Kanarick, Jennifer Green, Tom Lyle, Chris Burns
  • Efficiency Vermont (EVT) – Karen Glitman, Barry Hulce,Abby White, Paul Markowitz, Kelly Lucci
  • Green Mountain Power (GMP) – Mary Powell, Brian Otley, Robert Dostis, Kristin Carlson, Josh Castonguay
  • Hardwick Electric Department – Mary Westervelt
  • Vermont Electric Power Company (VELCO) – Tom Dunn, Kerrick Johnson, Deena Frankel, Mark Sciarotta
  • Vermont Electric Cooperative (VEC) – Christine Hallquist, Andrea Cohen
  • Vermont Gas – Don Rendall, Tom Murray
  • Vermont Public Power Supply Authority (VPPSA) – Ken Nolan, Melissa Bailey
  • Washington Electric Co-op (WEC) – Patty Richards
Education
  • Champlain College – Donald Laackman
  • Dartmouth College – Tuck School of Business – April Salas
  • Goddard College – Robert Kenney, Catherine Lowther
  • Middlebury College – Diane Munroe
  • Pace Law School Energy and Climate Center – Sam Swanson
  • University of Vermont (UVM) – Jon Erickson, Richard Watts, Amy Seidl, Abby Bleything
  • UVM Extension – Chuck Ross, Sidney Bosworth, Sarah Tichonuk
  • UVM Gund Institute – Taylor Ricketts, Deb Markowitz, Jeannine Valcour, Eric Zencey
  • Vermont Law School (VLS) – Thomas McHenry, David Mears, Michael Dworkin, Kevin Jones, Christa Shute
  • Vermont Technical College (VTC) – Pat Moulton
Business and Finance
  • 3E Thermal – Scott Campbell
  • Bee the Change – Mike Kiernan
  • Biomass Energy Resource Center (BERC) – Adam Sherman
  • Bourne’s Energy – Peter Bourne
  • Butternut Mountain Farm – David Marvin, Ira Marvin, Emma Marvin
  • Casella – Joe Fusco
  • Catalyst Financial – Bob Barton, Marianne Barton
  • Catamount Solar – Dan Kinney, Kevin McCollister
  • Coalition for Green Capital – Andrea Colnes
  • Dynapower – Adam Knudsen, Richard Morin
  • Encore – Chad Farrell, Phillip Foy, Derek Moretz, Chad Nichols
  • Energy Co-op of Vermont – John Quinney, Brian Gray
  • Energy Futures Group (EFG) – Richard Faesy, Chris Kramer, Dan Mellinger, Gabrielle Stebbins
  • Forward Thinking – Jeff Forward
  • Fresh Tracks Capital – Cairn Cross, Lee Bouyea
  • Gardener’s Supply – Jim Feinson
  • Grassroots Solar – Bill Laberge
  • Green Lantern Group – Luke Shullenberger, Bill Miller, Sam Carlson, Ralph Meima
  • L.W. Seddon, LLC – Leigh Seddon
  • Maclay Architects – Bill Maclay
  • National Life Group – Tim Shea
  • Norwich Solar Technologies – Jim Merriam
  • Packetized Energy – Scott Johnstone
  • Pellergy – Andy Boutin
  • Pomerleau Real Estate – Ernie Pomerleau
  • Rath Young and Pignatelli, P.C. – Mary Peterson
  • Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP) – Rick Weston
  • Seventh Generation – Ashley Orgain
  • Suncommon – James Moore, Duane Peterson
  • SunRun – Nathan Wyeth
  • Sunwood Biomass – David Frank
  • Union Mutual Insurance – Michael Nobles
  • Vanesse Hangen Brustlin, Inc (VHB) – Carla Fenner
  • Vermont Economic Development Authority (VEDA) – Jo Bradley
  • Vermont Wood Pellet Co. – Chris Brooks
  • VSECU – Rob Miller, Laurie Fielder

Public Partners

Local
  • Legislators: over 20 House and Senate members
  • Town Energy Committees: over 45 TECs from across Vermont
  • Cities: Burlington (Mayor Miro Weinberger), Montpelier (Mayor John Hollar), South Burlington (Paul Conner, Director of Sustainability)
Regional
  • Regional Development Corporations – Adam Grinold (Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation), Dave Snedeker, Alison Low (Northern Vermont Development Association)
  • Regional Planning Commissions – Adam Lougee (Addison), Dee Gish and Peter Gregory (Two Rivers Ottauquechee), Jim Sullivan (Bennington County), Melanie Needle and Charlie Baker (Chittenden), Catherine Dimitruck (Northwest), Dave Snedeker and Alison Low (Northern Vermont Development Association), Chris Campany (Windham), Bonnie Waninger (Central Vermont)
State
  • Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets – Anson Tebbetts, Diane Bothfeld
  • Agency of Commerce and Community Development – Michael Schirling, Ted Brady
  • Agency of Natural Resources – Julie Moore, Peter Walke
  • Agency of Transportation – Joe Flynn
  • Dept of Buildings and General Services – Chris Cole
  • Dept of Environmental Conservation – Emily Boedecker, Rebecca Ellis
  • Dept of Financial Regulation – Michael Pieciak
  • Dept of Forests, Parks and Recreation – Michael Snyder, Sam Lincoln
  • Dept of Public Service – June Tierney, Riley Allen
  • Vermont Housing and Conservation Board – Gus Seelig, Jen Hollar
  • Vermont State Treasurer – Beth Pearce
Federal
  • Office of Congressman Peter Welch – George Twigg
  • Office of Senator Bernie Sanders – Haley Pero
  • Office of Senator Patrick Leahy – Tom Berry, Chris Saunders
  • USDA Rural Development, VT/NH Office – Jon-Michael Muise, Ben Doyle

To learn more about getting involved, contact EAN.