Affordable Heat Act FAQ
[…] So most of the projected fossil fuel price increase comes from the anticipated costs of delivering cost-saving measures to lower-income Vermonters, at no cost (i.e., with 100% incentives).
Important note: Given the language of both the Global Warming Solutions Act (GWSA) and the Affordable Heat Act, Scenario 3b is clearly the Clean Heat Standard scenario to assess, not 2b. This is important when selecting which CHS policy scenario to look at in the tables provided in the report. Specifically, Act 18 (§8122 (a)) states that the Clean Heat Standard shall “meet the thermal sector portion of greenhouse gas emission reduction obligations of the Global Warming Solutions Act”. The Affordable Heat Act does not require the thermal sector to do more than its proportional share (nor does the GWSA).